CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Anna Malz
Prochimie International, Inc.
2 Waterside Crossing
Windsor, CT 06095

RE: The tariff classification of 1H,1H,2H,2H-Perfluorooctanol, CAS No. 647-42-7, from China

Dear Ms. Malz:

In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 1H,1H,2H,2H-Perfluorooctanol, also known as 1-Octanol, 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluoro-, is a halogenated derivative of an acyclic monohydric alcohol.

The applicable subheading will be 2905.59.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of acyclic alcohols: Other: Derivatives of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division